Births Early Auckland T - Y
An asterisk indicates that "Details" contain a variation in spelling, an anomoly, or use of a former married name.

Date Name Parents Ne Occupation District
T
10 Jan 1849 Taken John Machael and Ellis (Alice?) Fitzgerald Storekeeper Auckland
06 Nov 1887 Tapp Ernest McCutcheon William and Sarah McCutcheon Onehunga
26 Feb 1851 Tapp Anne Francis and Charlotte Payne Fencible Onehunga
18 Mar 1850 Taylor Ellen William Innes and Anne Adamson Farmer Tamaki
07 Apr 1849 Taylor Mary Marion John and Eliza Chisholm Merchant Kawau
08 Oct 1850 Taylor Marion John and Elizabeth Chisholm Gentleman Auckland
01 May 1849 Taylor James Wellington James and Mary Kennedy Fencible Panmure
20 Oct 1850 Taylor Mary James and Mary Kennedy Fencible Panmure
16 Dec 1851 Taylor Esther James and Mary Kennedy Fencible Panmure
04 Apr 1856 Taylor John William James and Mary Kennedy Fencible Panmurer
07 Oct 1852 Taylor Elizabeth Richard James and Elizabeth Nicol Farmer Tamaki
27 Feb 1850 Taylor John Walter Theophilus Edward and Barbara Robertson Clerk Auckland
04 Aug 1851 Taylor Emily Susan Theophilus Edward and Emma Robertson Clerk Auckland
26 Jun 1850 Taylor James Thomas and Margaret Sullivan Fencible Howick
06 OCt 1852 Taylor Margaret Thomas and Margaret Sullivan Fencible Howick
06 Jul 1850 Teague John Samuel and Christina Healy Carter Auckland
20 Dec 1855 Teague Samuel Samuel and Christine Healy Carter Auckland
10 Sep 1857 Teague Catherine Samuel and Christina Healy Carter Auckland
29 Jul 1849 Thomas mary Ann John and Mary Peak Draper Auckland
10 Sep 1850 Thomas Samuel Jonathon John and Mary Peek Draper Auckland
27 May 1849 Thompson James Bap. James and Margaret Ragan*(Regan?) Fencible Howick
18 Jan 1852 Thompson Catherine James and Margaret Regan Fencible Howick
17 Jul 1850 Thompson Elizabeth Joseph and Sopia Roberts Mariner Auckland
27 Oct 1856 Thompson Anna Henry and Mary Shea
16 May 1850 Thompson Elizabeth James and Jane Towers Carpenter Auckland
14 Dec 1848 Thorburn Margaret William Lang and Mary Spiers Engineer Auckland
24 Aug 1855 Thorburn William Lang William Lang and Mary Spears Engineer Auckland
29 Nov 1848 Thorne Alexander William and Mary Gollan Shoemaker High Street
03 Sep 1851 Thorne Matilda Frame William and Mary Gollan Shoemaker Auckland
05 Aug 1849 Trainor Julia Dennis and Hannah Morgan Carpenter Auckland
03 Jan 1850 Trevarthan William Henry William and Elizabeth Blackwell Miner Cooper's Bay
21 Feb 1850 Trimble Esther John and Jane Ann Kane Fencible Otahuhu
04 Jun 1852 Trimble Mary Jane John and Ann Kane Fencible Otahuhu
04 Jan 1858 Trimble James John and Ann Kane Fencible Otahuhu
30 Oct 1850 Trimmer Emma John and Margaret Hennessey Fencible Onehunga
21 Mar 1856 Trimmer Emily George and Jane McAuley Otahuhu
30 Jan 1858 Trimmer Elizabeth George and Jane McAuley
29 Jan 1854 Trimmer Margaret George and Jane McAuley
12 Oct 1862 Trimmer Mary ann George and Jane McAuley
21 Mar 1856 Trimmer Emily George and Jane McAuley
26 Oct 1864 Trimmer Annie George and Jane McAuley
29 Feb 1864 Trimmer Sarah Jane John and Jane McAuley
29 May 1849 Tucker James Edward and Emma Phillips Sawyer Auckland
30 Apr 1851 Tucker Frederick Edward and Emma Phillips Sawyer Auckland
30 Mar 1849 Tudehope Robert Robert and Agnes Glassford Stonemason Auckland
22 Aug 1851 Tudehope John Robert and Agnes Glassford Stonemason Auckland
13 Jan 1849 Tuite Mary Jane Michael and Theresa Moran Fencible Howick
04 Jul 1851 Tuite Teresa Michael and Teresa Moran Fencible Howick
19 Jan 1853 Tuite Henry Michael and Teresa Moran Fencible Howick
03 May 1849 Turner daughter William and Mary Hogan Fencible Onehunga
16 Jul 1851 Turner Sarah William and Mary Hogan Fencible Onehunga
24 Jun 1856 Turner James William and Mary Hogan Fencible Onehunga
28 Sep 1855 Twamley Mary George and Clara Cassin Pensioner Onehunga
22 Feb 1854 Twidle Edmen Stephenson George and Anne Stephenson Rack
01 Oct 1855 Twidle George Stephenson George and Anne Stephenson Rack
05 May 1849 Tye Elizabeth William and Johanna Barker Clerk Auckland
31 Mar 1851 Tye William Greetingham William and Johannah Barker Publican Onehunga
19 Dec 1851 Tye Eliza Mary Daniel and Eliza Holland Settler Epsom
31 Jul 1849 Tyler Suan James and Jeanne What Sawyer Manukau
09 May 1850 Tymond Agnes Ann Bernard and Mary Ann Bowles Fencible Onehunga
V
24 Sep 1848 Vercoe Martha Jane Bryan and Elizabeth Tiddey Mason Princess Street
31 Jan 1850 Vernon robert William Gordon and Elizabeth Forty Timber Merchant Howick
13 Aug 1848 Vesty Samuel William Samuel and Mary Smith Fencible Howick
03 Sep 1857 Vesty mary Anne Samuel and Mary Smith Fencible Auckland
W
24 Oct 1855 Waddell Elizabeth William and Elizabeth Robertson Baker Auckland
09 Feb 1857 Waddel William John William and Elizabeth Robertson Baker Auckland
24 Oct 1858 Waddel Elizabeth William Richard and Elizabeth Robertson Baker Auckland
16 Sep 1861 Waddel William William Richard and Elizabeth Robertson Baker Auckland
05 Jul 1863 Waddel George William Richard and Elizabeth Robertson Baker Auckland
13 Aug 1865 Waddel Arthur William Richard and Elizabeth Robertson Baker Auckland
29 Nov 1866 Waddel Martha William Richard and Elizabeth Robertson Baker Auckland
15 Aug 1870 Waddel Cecil William Richard and Elizabeth Robertson Baker Auckland
07 Jun 1844 Waddell William John and Catherine Strain Settler Auckland
09 Sep 1848 Waddell George Thomas John and Catherine Strain Shoemaker Auckland
05 Jul 1849 Wadman Sarah Ann George and Sarah Trinder Fencible Sergeant Howick
23 Jan 1852 Wadman mary George and Sarah Trinder Fencible Sergeant Howick
10 Nov 1854 Wadman Louisa John and Louisa Griffith
26 Oct 1882 Wadman Alice Ethel George and Mary Doyne Engineer Onehunga
13 Oct 1857 Wagstaff John Thomas George and Charlotte Stackhouse formerly Leppard Howick
07 Jun 1859 Wagstaff Georgina George and Charlotte Stackhouse formerly Leppard Howick
06 Jun 1860 Wagstaff Rosanna George and Charlotte Stackhouse formerly Leppard Howick
17 June 1861 Wagstaff Mary Jane George and Charlotte Stackhouse formerly Leppard Howick
03 May 1865 Wagstaff Joseph George and Charlotte Stackhouse formerly Leppard Howick
03 Dec 1867 Wagstaff Charlotte Agnes George and Charlotte Stackhouse formerly Leppard Howick
08 Nov 1848 Wainwright Robert Edward and Hannah Manley Farmer Cox's Creek
05 Sep 1848 Waite Thomas William Jeremiah and Betsey Northwood Waterman Auckland
27 Feb 1850 Waite Jeremiah Jeremiah and Betsey Northwood Limeburner Auckland
26 Sep 1852 Waite Jame Jerry and Jane Smyth Publican Auckland
08 Apr 1849 Wake Robert Charles and Margaret Wilson Butcher Auckland
03 Apr 1850 Walker George William and Jane Ann Bryant Labourer Remuera
23 Apr 1850 Walker Mary Robert and Johanna Corkery? Carpenter Auckland
14 Aug 1851 Walker James Burnham Robert and Johanna Cucksey? Carpenter Auckland
24 Oct 1848 Walker Levenia James and Elizabeth Philips Sawyer The Wade
17 May 1851 Walker Henrietta James and Elizabeth Philip Boatman Auckland
05 Jul 1848 Walker William Edward Bridges and Ann Purcell Sexton St Paul's Church Auckland
06 Dec 1850 Walker Eliza Edward and Ann Russell Labourer Auckland
08 Aug 1884 Walker Arthur Hugh Tapp Henry and Anne Tapp Onehunga
29 Jul 1848 Wall Clara Edward and Elizabeth Gorrie Blacksmith Auckland
13 Dec 1850 Wall William Edward Edward and Elizabeth Gorrie Blacksmith Auckland
06 Feb 1857 Wall Caroline Edward and Elizabeth Gorrie Blacksmith Auckland
06 Aug 1857 Wall Edward Patrick Edward and Elizabeth Monagh Fencible Onehunga
20 Jun 1848 Walsh Mary Caroline Francis and Caroline Cullen Settler Hobson Street
08 Mar 1849 Walsh Patrick Patrick and Ann Gararthy*(Geraghty) Fencible Howick
05 Oct 1851 Walsh Henry Patrick and Ann Geraghty Fencible Howick
01 Sep 1853 Walsh James Patrick and Anne Geraghty Fencible Howick
17 Jan 1850 Walsh James Patrick and Margaret Gardiner Bricklayer Howick
01 Mar 1849 Walsh Robert Holt Edward and Mary Ann Holt Cabinet Maker Auckland
26 Jun 1848 Welch*(Walsh?) son James and Bridget Mullen Fencible Otahuhu
19 Aug 1849 Welsh* Richard James and Bridget Mullen (Welsh?) Fencible Otahuhu
02 May 1851 Walsh*Mary James and Bridget Mullen (Welsh?) Fensible Otahuhu
10 Aug 1849 Welsh Ossella James Henry and Mary Welsh (Walsh) Shoemaker Auckland
23 Jul 1850 Walsh Mary Jane James Henry and Mary Walsh Fencible Otahuhu
28 Oct 1851 Walsh James Henry James Henry and Mary Walsh Fencible Otahuhu
23 Aug 1854 Walsh Margaret Elizabeth James henry and Mary Walsh Fencible Otahuhu
28 Aug 1851 Walsh Timothy John Timothy John and Margaret Walsh Howick
06 Jan 1851 Ward Harland Robert and Emily Brundel Minister Auckland
10 Jan 1851 Warner Bessie Horatio Nelson and Elizabeth Bent Clerk Auckland
05 Nov 1852 Warner Amy Horatio Horatio Nelson and Elizabeth Bent Clerk Auckland
31 Oct 1855 Warner Esther Mary Horatio Nelson and Elizabeth Bent Clerk Auckland
14 May 1857 Warner Ada Kate Horatio Nelson and Elizabeth Bent Clerk Auckland
21 Sep 1848 Warren Harriet John and Harriet Heard Sgt Royal Sappers and Miners
17 Nov 1852 Waters Catherine Edward and Mary McNaughton Farmer Papakura
15 Aug 1855 Waters William Edward and mary McNaughton Farmer Papakura
16 Jul 1849 Watson Charlotte Catherine Henry and Charlotte Abbott Sawyer Big Muddy Creek
06 May 1849 Watson Sarah John and Elizabeth Sullivan Blacksmith High Street
01 Apr 1851 Watson Elizabeth John and Elizabeth Sullivan Blacksmith Auckland
30 Apr 1853 Watson Elizabeth John and Elizabeth Sullivan Blacksmith Auckland
02 Apr 1855 Watson Jane John and Elizabeth Sullivan Blacksmith Auckland
26 Jan 1851 Watt Robert Henry James Haldane and Jane Neilson Jeweller Auckland
13 Oct 1852 Weaver Fanny Amelia Thomas and Fanny Thornhill Carpenter Auckland
12 Dec 1848 Weekes William Henry Henry and Sarah Ann Quartly M.D. Auckland
14 Jul 1868 Welch Mary Matilda Henry and Eliza Leaning Howick
31 Jul 1849 Westney Mary Anne William and Sarah Nichols Farmer Tamaki Road
20 Aug 1851 Westney Harriet William and Sarah Nichols Farmer Tamaki Road
29 Apr 1852 Weston Maria Hobson Reginald Francis and Eliza Dutton Ropemaker Parnell
23 Feb 1848 Westwood Edward James James and Mary Hart Joiner Queen Street
18 Oct 1849 Westwood Ann James and Ann Hart Joiner Auckland
04 Oct 1852 Whelan Margaret John and Mary Quinlan Auckland
08 Jan 1854 Whelan Mary Ann Bap. John and Mary Quinlan
31 Jul 1857 Whelan Elizabeth John and Mary Quinlan
07 Nov 1848 Whelch Maria Henry and Ann Castle Butcher Queen Street
01 Jan 1851 Whelsh Agnes Julia Henry and Ann Castle Butcher Auckland
10 Sep 1841 Whisker Mary Jane Alexander and Flora Cook 58th Regiment (at Chatham)
13 Oct 1844 Whisker Charles Alexander and Flora Cook 58th Regiment (at Dublin)
30 Apr 1852 Whisker James Alexander and Flora Cook Turnkey Auckland
11 Feb 1849 Whitaker Caroline Ann Frederick and Jane Augusta Griffiths Solicitor Auckland
03 Aug 1850 Whitaker Edwin Hanbury Frederick and Jane Augusta Griffiths Solicitor Auckland
21 Feb 1851 White Alfred George and Elizabeth Allen Bootmaker Auckland
06 Jan 1858 White Helena Matilda William Bertram and Eliza Chitty Clendon Magistrate
03 Jan 1850 White Lemuel James and Sarah Coles Clerk R. M. Court Howick
21 Aug 1848 White Elizabeth Robert and Margaret Hastings Publican Auckland
18 Aug 1844 White Mary aged 3 weeks Bap. Henry and Priscilla Kessell Mason Auckland
10 Aug 1846 White Richard Henry and Priscilla Kessel Mason Auckland
05 Aug 1848 White Elizabeth Henry and Priscilla Kessell Mason Auckland
31 Mar 1850 White Emma Jane Henry and Priscilla Kessell Mason Auckland
22 Oct 1851 White Lydia Henry and Priscilla Kessell Builder Auckland
21 Jan 1856 White Hannah Jane Henry and Priscilla Kessell Builder Auckland
09 Dec 1858 White Louisa Helena William John and Rhoda Priscilla Pearce Howick
26 Jun 1866 White Mary Sarah William John and Rhoda Priscilla Pearce Howick
11 Oct 1868 White Mark Lemuel William John and Rhoda Priscilla Pearce Howick
12 May 1863 White Henrietta George Edward and Elizabeth Jane Robinson Howick
13 Feb 1865 White Sarah Anne Inez George Edwards and Elizabeth Jane Robinson Howick
15 Jun 1850 White David David and Isabell Wilson Settler Tamaki
28 Feb 1850 Whitmore james Charles and Anne Hisp Fencible Howick
25 Jun 1850 Wild Mary Ann William and Ellen Hayes Tailor Auckland
06 Nov 1848 Willetts Elizabeth Ruth William and Mary Tandy Farmer Epsom
06 Apr 1851 Willetts Mary Ann William and Mary Tandy Labourer Epsom
23 Oct 1852 Willetts Louisa Willaim and Mary Tandy Milkman Epsom
10 Oct 1861 Williams Edward Charles and Rosanna Onehunga
14 Nov 1858 Williams Rosa Eliza Samuel Jury and Charlotte Mary Blackburn Onehunga
17 Aug 1861 Williams Samuel A. Samuel Jury and Charlotte Mary Blackburn Onehunga
27 Sep 1865 Williams Henry Davis Samuel Jury and Charlotte Mary Blackburn Onehunga
29 Nov 1871 Williams Walter Percy Samuel Jury and Charlotte Mary Blackburn Onehunga
04 May 1849 Williams Mary Ann William and Dorothy Boundy Miner Windsor Terrace
22 Feb 1856 Williams Mary Ann William and Sophia Cobine
26 Oct 1860 Williams John William and Spohia Cobine
29 Jun 1855 Williams Francis Charles and Rosa Cullen Onehunga
10 May 1850 Williams Edward Edward and Catherine Downey Butcher Auckland
20 Nov 1850 Williams Sarah Anne James and Mary Goldsworthy Miner Auckland
13 Mar 1849 Williamson James Hudson John and Sarah Barre Printer Auckland
09 Nov 1850 Williamson John Thomas John and Sarah Barre Printer Auckland
22 Sep 1849 Willis Sarah Mary Robert and Jane Menary Farmer Papakura
07 Mar 1851 Willis Harriet Jane Robert and Jane Menary Farmer Papakura
17 Nov 1860 Wilson Edward Edward and Elizabeth Onehunga
26 Sep 1848 Wilson Robert John and Janet Allan Blacksmith Kawau
01 Oct 1852 Wilson Isabella Anne John and Anne Allan Blacksmith Auckland
24 Jan 1851 Windor Sarah Anne Joseph and Mary Riley Fencible Onehunga
15 Nov 1849 Windsor Mary Joseph and Mary Riley Fencible Onehunga
09 Mar 1850 Winepress Mary Jane James and Jane Ready Fencible Howick
05 Oct 1862 Winepress John Bap. John and Mary Ann Donnelly
21 Aug 1867 Winepress Arthur James Bap. John and Mary Donnelly
14 Sep 1856 Winepress Matthew Joseph Matthew and Catherine Galley
24 Mar 1852 Wood John John and Harenor (Honora) Shea Fencible Howick
13 Sep 1853 Woods Ellen John and Honora Shea Fencible Howick
15 Jun 1855 Woods William John and Honora Shea Pensioner Howick
05 Jan 1857 Woods Catherine John and Honora Shea Pensioner Howick
12 Sep 1852 Woods Benjamin Johathon and Eliza Allen Carpenter Auckland
29 Sep 1857 Woodward Thomas Edmund and Harriet Beswick Sawyer Titirangi
14 Mar 1853 Wykes Thomas James Edward and Hannah Wood Fencible Onehunga
13 Oct 1855 Wykes Elizabeth Edward and Anna Wood Fencible Onehunga
Y
18 Jul 1844 Young Margaret David and Agnes Miller Nailer Auckland
23 Mar 1846 Young Isabella David and Agnes Miller Nailer Auckland
15 Oct 1848 Young George David and Agnes Miller Nailer Auckland
27 Feb 1851 Young Rebecca David and Agnes Miller Nailer Auckland