Births Early Auckland G - H
An asterisk indicates that "Details" contain a variation in spelling, an anomoly, or use of a former married name.

Date Name Parents Ne Occupation District
G
19 Jun 1848 Gallagher Maria Thomas and Bridget Cornford*(Comerford) Fencible Panmure
08 May 1850 Gallagher Ellen Thomas and Bridget Comerford Fencible Panmure
29 Apr 1850 Gallagher Joseph Edward and Margaret Reilly Fencible Otahuhu
08 Jul 1852 Gallagher Mary Jane Edward and Margaret Riley Fencible Otahuhu
15 Feb 1864 Gallery John Thomas and Ann Fitzgerald Fencible Howick
07 Feb 1853 Gamble James Robert and Elizabeth Bonoks
05 Nov 1849 Gamble William Thomas and Susan McDonald Fencible Howick
08 Sep 1853 Gamble James Thomas and Susan Fogarty
02 Jun 1864 Gamble Eleanor Mary Dominic and Mary Eleanor McNair
28 Aug 1865 Gamble mary Richard and Sarah Piersse*(Pierce?)
08 Jul 1848 Garaghty*Margaret (twin) Thomas (Geraghty) and Jane Newall Fencible Howick
08 Jul 1848 Garaghty*Thomas (twin) Thomas (Geraghty) and Jane Newall Fencible Howick
26 May 1848 Gardiner Louisa Florence and Ann Rawlings Storekeeper Shortland Street
31 Mar 1850 Gardiner Eleonor Florence and Ann Rowlings Timber Merchant Auckland
26 Jan 1852 Garmonsway Martha Edward and Letitia King Fencible Howick
09 Aug 1855 Garmonsway Letitia Ann Edwrd and Letitia King Fencible Howick
10 Mar 1862 Garnomsway Letitia John Henry and Chicton Petrie Baker Auckland
25 Apr 1864 Garmonsway Edward Alexander John Henry and Chricton Petrie Baker Auckland
21 May 1849 Garrioch Duncan William and Mary Ann Gilchrist Shipwright Auckland
17 Aug 1847 Gascon*Isabella Noel (Gascoyne) and Isabella Barr Sawyer Auckland
25 Oct 1849 Gaskong*Newell Newell Gaskong (Gascoyne) and ? Barr Sawyer Auckland
19 Apr 1852 Gaskong*Daniel Newell (Gascoyne) and Isabella Barr Sawyer Auckland
16 Jul 1864 Gatland Jerome Cadman James Brown and Ann Louisa Cadman
02 Feb 1849 Gavin Mary Thomas and Mary Lanovan*(Leonard) Fencible Chancery St.
19 Feb 1853 Gavin Thomas Thomas and Mary Leonard Fencible Auckland
16 Sep 1848 Gavin Patrick James James and Elizabeth Robinette Fencible Howick
01 Oct 1850 Gavin Thomas James and Elizabeth Robinette Fencible Howick
28 Oct 1852 Gavin William Henry James and Elizabeth Robinette Fencible Howick
14 Jun 1858 Gavin Ellen James and Elizabeth Robinette Pensioner Panmure
14 Feb 1850 Geldard John Henry James and Jane Russell Fencible Otahuhu
04 Mar 1852 Geldard James Russell James and Jane Russell Fencible Otahuhu
16 Dec 1856 Geldard Samuel James and Jane Russell Pensioner Ramarama
16 Dec 1859 Geldard Sarah Jane James and Jane Russell Fencible Ramarama
05 Nov 1848 Gentles James Thomas and Eliza Childerhouse Fencible Howick
06 Mar 1855 Gentles Thomas Thomas and Eliza Childerhoouse Fencible Howick
17 Aug 1853 Gentles Christina Alexander and Eliza Donovan
25 Mar 1855 Gentles Eliza Alexander and Eliza Donovan
14 Jan 1850 George Alfred Edward Tobias and Mary Nelson Accountant Auckland
02 Oct 1882 George Alithea Muriel Godwin William and Alithea Mary Symonds Onehunga
02 Jan 1853 Gibbons Mary Jane Thomas and Mary Anne Hotterway Soldier Auckland
06 Jun 1855 Gibbons Martha Maria Thomas and Mary Anne Hotterway Soldier Auckland
14 Jul 1849 Gibbons Thomas Richard and Margaret Stanton Fencible Panmure
17 Dec 1848 Gibson Betsey James and Hannah Greenwood Boatbuilder Auckland
02 Nov 1850 Gilberd Henrietta James and Mary Gatland Carpenter Auckland
04 Jun 1848 Gilberd James Brouse George Brouse and Ellen Middleton Carpenter Princes Street
28 Mar 1853 Gilfillan James Robert John Andrew and Gertrude Eliza Davies
12 Dec 1855 Gilfillan Henry John Anderson and Gertrude Anne Davies
26 Oct 1862 Gilfillan William Anderson John Anderson and Gertrude Ann Davies
19 Dec 1861 Gilfillan Jeanie Henry and Catherine Davies
08 Apr 1849 Gill George Michael and Janette Rice Fencible Panmure
09 Mar 1851 Gill Michael Michael and Jessie Rice Fencible Panmure
08 Feb 1853 Gill Mary Jane Michael and Janet Rice Fencible Panmure
27 Aug 1856 Gill Joseph Michael and Janet Rice Pensioner Panmure
17 Jun 1862 Gill Ann Michael and Janet Rice Pensioner Panmure
15 Oct 1855 Gill John Thomas John and Catherine Howick
04 May 1857 Gill Catherine Rebecca John and Catherine Howick
12 Aug 1855 Gillalee Michael Patrick and Margaret Briody Panmure
16 Apr 1857 Gillalee Mary Ann Patrick and Margaret Briody Panmure
24 Dec 1848 Gillespie Isabella Robert and Mary Dempsy Stonemason Auckland
29 Oct 1864 Gillespie Sarah Ann Edward and Esther Dunn
17 Dec 1849 Gillespie Anna Eliza James and Sarah Dykie Carpenter Otahuhu
20 Dec 1865 Gillespie Catherine Elizabeth Henry Cameron and Sarah Teresa Gibbons
10 Oct 1864 Gilmer margaret Bowie Benjamin and Sarah Jane Bowie Clerk Auckland
09 Sep 1865 Glimer Lilias George and Ann Rattray
26 Mar 1870 Gilroy Robert and Elizabeth Colemoss Miner Coromandel
23 Mar 1872 Gilroy Margaret Elizabeth Robert and Elizabeth Colemoss Miner Coromandel
15 May 1874 Gilroy Robert James Robert and Elizabeth Colemoss Miner Coromandel
06 Sep 1876 Gilroy Thomas Gould Robert and Elizabeth Colemoss Miner Coromandel
09 Mar 1879 Gilroy Margaret Ann Robert and Elizabeth Colemoss Miner Coromandel
18 Mar 1881 Gilroy Mary Georgina Robert and Elizabeth Colemoss Miner Coromandel
17 Aug 1883 Gilroy James Neil Robert and Elizabeth Colemoss Miner Coromandel
25 Nov 1885 Gilroy Emily Ellen Robert and Elizabeth Colemoss Miner Coromandel
17 Aug 1887 Gilroy Mabel Maud Robert and Elizabeth Colemoss Miner Coromandel
12 Apr 1889 Gilroy Ann Rose Robert and Elizabeth Colemoss Miner Coromandel
03 Aug 1895 Gilroy Neil William Robert and Elizabeth Colemoss Miner Coromandel
18 Feb 1858 Gittos Sarah William and Mary Anne Hobbs Auckland
07 Sep 1849 Gleeson Anne Thomas and Charlotte Morris Labourer Mount Eden
08 Nov 1850 Glynn Martin Peter and Ellen Connelly Fencible Howick
25 Sep 1852 Glynn John Peter and Ellen Connolly Fencible Howick
02 Apr 1848 Glenn Ann Thomas and Margaret Thomas Fencible Howick
22 Feb 1850 Glenn Thomas Bap. Thomas and Margaret Thomas Fencible Howick
10 Nov 1844 Goldie John John and Barbara Brander Carpenter Auckland
16 Feb 1847 Goldie Jane John and Barbara Brander Farmer Auckland
2 Nov 1848 Goldie Robert John and Barbara Brander Carpenter Field's Lane
07 Dec 1846 Goldsworthy James John and Elizabeth Richards Miner Kawau
11 May 1849 Goldsworthy Thomas John and Elizabeth Richards Sawyer George's Bay
29 May 1851 Goldsworthy Henry John and Elizabeth Richards Miner Compass Bay
12 Mar 1846 Gollop William Henry William and Frances Miner Kawau Island
31 Aug 1851 Goodall James Edmond James and Maria Hill Fencible Howick
16 Sep 1850 Goodfellow William Scott William and Anne Scott Farmer Tamaki
04 Oct 1853 Goonan John John and Bridget Finnerty Fencible Howick
15 Nov 1854 Goonan Bridget John and Bridget Finnerty Fencible Howick
30 Nov 1848 Gordon James Alexander William and Margaret Alderdice Shoemaker Auckland
26 May 1850 Gordon Thomas William and Margaret Alderdice Farmer Thames
15 Sep 1851 Gordon Mary Jane William and Margaret Alderdice Shoemaker Auckland
17 Feb 1848 Gorrie Eleanor William and Mary Morton Confectioner Shortland St.
17 Dec 1849 Gorrie Henry Thomson William and Mary Morton Confectioner Auckland
27 Apr 1852 Gorrie Jessie William and Mary Maria Morton Confectioner Auckland
01 Jan 1849 Grace John Peter and Catherine Lorigan Carter Auckland
17 Oct 1850 Grace Mary Ann Patrick Peter and Catherine Lorigan Carter Auckland
25 Jun 1852 Grace Elizabeth Patrick Peter Lorigan Carter Auckland
26 Jul 1848 Graham James George and Jane Sargeant Clerk of Works Royal Engineers
26 Nov 1850 Graham David William George and Ellen Jane McLennan*(McLanninan?) Barrack Sergeant Auckland
27 Jun 1849 Grahame Anne Smellie William Smellie and Ann Roberts Merchant Auckland
26 Nov 1850
03 Apr 1850 Grattan Esther Alexander and Rebecca Desmond Slater Auckland
19 June 1855 Gray Augusta Eliza Owen Wynne and Augusta Ann Spicer Gentleman Otahuhu
27 Aug 1856 Gray Wynne Charles Stewart Owen Wynne Payton and Augusta Ann Spicer Gentleman Otahuhu
12 Jun 1848 Gready* Catherine Thomas (Grady?) and Catherine Clark Labourer Chancery St.
07 Jum 1850 Gready* Margaret Thomas (Grady?) and Catherine Clark Labourer North Shore
01 Jul 1849 Grieve Male John and Mary Felloon*(Falloon) Fencible Otahuhu
27 Oct 1850 Grieve Edward John and Mary Felloon*(Falloon?) Fencible Otahuhu
23 Sep 1852 Greaves* John James (twin) John (Grieves?) and Mary Falloon Fencible Otahuhu
23 Sep 1852 Greaves Mary Isabella (twin) John (Grieves?) and Mary Falloon Fencible Otahuhu
20 Apr 1850 Green William John John and Mary Ann Carpenter Labourer Auckland
10 Nov 1860 Green Bridget George and Ellen Peagum Carpenter Onehunga
09 Nov 1850 Greene Thomas Thomas and Margaret Davison Labourer Auckland
09 Feb 1848 Greenwood William William and Martha Smith Mason Queen Street
09 Apr 1849 Gribble James Samuel and Ann Deeble Miner Auckland
08 Oct 1851 Gribble John Samuel and Ann Deeble Miner Kawau
28 Jun 1850 Griffin Elizabeth William and Elizabeth Wallace Printer Auckland
12 Jul 1850 Griffiths Robert James and Janet Caskey Sawyer Heeyer's Creek
08 Dec 1851 Griffiths James James and Mary McBriarity Sawyer Wellesley St.
14 Sep 1847 Grimes sex unknown John and Susan Fogarty*(nee McDonald?) Fencible Howick
09 Apr 1849 Grimes Eliza Johna and Mary Moore Fencible Howick
01 Mar 1853 Grimes Catherine John and Mary Moore Fencible Howick
10 Jun 1857 Grimes Mary John and Mary Moore Fencible Howick
18 May 1851 Grimes William John and Mary Moore Fencible Howick
29 Feb 1849 Grimley Amelia James and Elizabeth Shealy* Butcher Queen Street
19 Jan 1851 Grimley Emma James and Elizabeth Stanley* Butcher Auckland
21 Apr 1852 Gundry Frederick Samuel William Richardson and Margaret Routany Auckland
09 Dec 1849 Gunning Patrick Christopher Edward and Bridget Toole Fencible Onehunga
11 May 1851 Gunning Edward Edward and Bridget Toole Fencible Onehunga
09 Mar 1853 Gunning Mary Ann Edward and Bridget Toole Fencible Onehunga
27 Aug 1855 Gunning Joseph John Edward and Bridget Toole Fencible Onehunga
01 Nov 1858 Gunning Bridget Mary Edward and Bridget Toole Pensioner Onehunga
H
06 Jan 1849 Hadlington* John William (Allington/Adlington?) and Ellen Williamson Fencible Onehunga
07 Apr 1849 Hair Frances Maria Thomas and Frances Bellingham Sawyer Auckland
27 Aug 1855 Hair Margaret John and Margaret Burke
12 Oct 1850 Hales Catherine John and Hellen Cleghorn Cabinetmaker Auckland
22 Jan 1863 Haliday Mary Henrietta James and Mary Henry Cabinetmaker Auckland
31 Mar 1852 Hall Peter John Joseph James and Mary Kealey 58th Regiment
16 Mar 1848 Hallamore Thomas Cotton Thomas Cotton and Sarah Williams Merchant Auckland
14 Oct 1848 Hamilton mary Francis and Mary Thompson Farmer Auckland
13 Oct 1850 Hamilton Agnes Francis and Elizabeth Thompson Farmer The Whau
04 Jul 1851 Hand Edward Charles Patrick and Sarah Moore Soldier 58th Regiment
19 Aug 1853 Hand Selina Mary Patrick and Sarah Moore Soldier 58th Regiment
12 Feb 1855 Hand Selina Sarah Patrick and Sarah Moore Soldier 58th Regiment
16 Jan 1849 Hannken Hannah Frederick and Eliza Otto Tailor Auckland
17 Apr 1851 Hannken Martha Frederick and Eliza Otto Tailor Auckland
22 Jan 1849 Hansen Isabella Rebecca Edward and Mary Ann Gaines Farmer Fort Street
06 Nov 1851 Hansen Edward (twin) Edward and Mary Ann Gaines Boatman Onehunga
06 Nov 1851 Hansen Roland (twin) Edward and Mary Ann Gaines Boatman Onehunga
11 July 1848 Hardy John William Abraham and Mary Burns Sawyer Lucas Creek
23 Nov 1848 Hardy Emily Isabel Caroline Edward and Charlotte Danford Gentleman Fernside
14 Jan 1849 Hardy Catherine Anne John and Catherine Kennedy Fencible Howick
28 Aug 1857 Hargreaves Clive Joseph and Mary East Tamaki
16 Sep 1848 Harp John James James and Lucy Dunn Carpenter Auckland
12 May 1850 Harp Margaret Emma James and Lucy Dunn Ironmonger Auckland
19 Mar 1850 Harper Mary Ann John and Eliza Jeffrey Miner Kawau
27 Dec 1850 Harrick*Mary Anne William and Bridget Jordan (Herrick) Fencible Onehunga
18 Aug 1847 Harris James Henry James and Eliza Shoemaker Auckland
06 Jul 1849 Harris Janet Alexander and Elizabeth McIntyre Sawyer Mahurangi
13 Oct 1850 Harris Catherine Alexander and elizabeth McIntyre Sawyer The Whau
28 Nov 1849 Harris son Christopher and Elizabeth Pratt Clerk Auckland
15 Dec 1851 Harris John Webster Christopher Atwell and Elizabeth Pratt Clerk Auckland
19 May 1849 Harrison Valentine Francis Valentine and Ann Eliza McDonald Farmer Otahuhu
04 Dec 1848 Harrison Eleanor William and Mary Mitchell Carpenter Aucklnad
13 Dec 1851 Harrison Joseph William and Mary Mitchell Cabinetmaker Auckland
24 Jul 1855 Harrison Christina William and Nancy Mitchell
28 May 1849 Hart Henry Richard and Catherine McBride Fencible Otahuhu
04 Dec 1848 Harvey Charles Charles and Caroline Rebecca Shepherd Carpenter Auckland
16 Oct 1850 Harvey George charles and Caroline Rebecca Shepherd Carpenter Auckland
27 Nov 1848 Haskell Marth Ann Cyrus and Ann Smith Labourer Anderson's Mill, Waitemata
27 Dec 1849 Haslip Mary Ann Reuben and Margaret McPike Sawyer Onehunga
30 Apr 1851 Haslip Joseph Reuben and Margaret McPike Sawyer Onehubga
27 Feb 1855 Haslip Caroline Reuben and Margaret McPike Sawyer Onehunga
28 Aug 1861 Haslip William Henry Reuben and Margaret McPike Sawyer Onehunga
18 Sep 1852 Haslip Ellen Reuben and Margaret McPike Sawyer Onehunga
15 Jul 1857 Haslip Susan Anne Reuben and Margaret McPike Sawyer Onehunga
27 Jul 1859 Haslip Teresa Reuben and Margaret McPike Sawyer Onehunga
20 Sep 1863 Haslip John Samuel Bap.Reuben and Margaret McPike Sawyer Onehunga
21 Oct 1866 Haslip Elizabeth Josephine Bap. Reuben and Margaret McPike Sawyer Onehunga
13 Sept 1852 Hattaway Robert Robert and Maria O'Leary Colour sergeant 58th Regiment
30 Mar 1856 Hatton Mary Anne Thomas and Sarah Parker
14 Aug 1849 Haultain Frances Alpin Theodore Minet and Jane Alison Bell Staff Officer of Pensioners
18 Aug 1851 Haultain Theodore William Theodore Minet and Jane Alison Bell Staff Officer of Pensioners
02 Dec 1853 Haultain Jane Letitia Theodore Minet and Jane Alison Bell Staff Officer of Pensioners
26 Oct 1855 Haultain Lizzie Theodore Minet and Jane Alison Bell Staff Officer of Pensioners
16 Sep 1857 Haultain Philip Charles Theodore Minet adn Jane Alison Bell Staff Officer of Pensioners 25 Jan 1859
25 Jan 1859 Haultain James Frederick Theodore Minet and Jane Alison Bell Staff Officer of Pensioners
14 Apr 1860 Haultain Caroline Annie Theodore Minet and Jane Alison Bell Staff Officer of Pensions
04 Oct 1862 Haultain Henry Graham theodore Minet and Jane Alison Bell Staff Officer of Pensiioners
09 Oct 1849 Hawkes Eliza Henry and Margaret Dillon Waterman Auckland
17 May 1850 Hawkes Caroline Henry and Margaret Dillon Waterman Auckland
02 Jun 1851 Hawkes Caroline Henry and Margaret Dillon Waterman Aucklnad
22 Jan 1872 Hawke Eilliam John and Eliza Rihill Otahuhu
18 Jul 1848 Hawkins Frederick John Shore and Sabina Chapman Grocer Panmurer
03 Apr 1850 Hawkins Maria John Shore and Sabina Chapman Grocer Auckland
25 Sep 1857 Healy Margaret William and Margaret Gallagher
19 Jan 1849 Heath William Thomas and Jane Bartlett Fencible Howick
01 May 1851 Heath Mary ann Thomas and Jane Bartlett Fencible Howick
25 Dec 1853 Heath Thomas Thomas and Jane Bartlett Fencible Howick
24 May 1848 Heath Patrick Patrick and Bridget Kusick*(Cusack) Labourer Auckland
10 Jan 1849 Heath Catherine Patrick and Bridget Keesick*(Cusack?) Farmer North Shore
10 Jan 1850 Heath Catherine Patrick and Bridget Keesick*(Cusack?) Farmer North Shore
08 Oct 1851 Heath James Patrick and Bridget Kusick*(Cusack?) Labourer North Shore
08 Jan 1853 Heath Thomas Patrick and Bridget Cusack Labourer Auckland
08 Jan 1869 Heenan Mary Agatha Charles and Elizabeth Rist Onehunga
01 Jan 1849 Hegarty Edward Samuel Samuel and Emma Williams Draper Auckland
16 Oct 1850 Hegarty Mary Emma Samuel and Emma Williams Shopkeeper Auckland
01 Dec 1848 Hellyer Henry Henry and Ann Ruff Stockkeeper The Retreat, Waitemata
30 Sep 1851 Hellyer William Henry and Anne Ruth Ruff Grazier Auckland
02 Jun 1850 Henderson Alexander Alexander and Anne Jepson Policeman Auckland
01 Sep 1857 Henderson Henry Alexander and Anne Jepson Policeman Howick
16 Apr 1848 Henderson Thomas Thomas Maxwell and Catherine MacFarlane Timber Merchant High St Auck.
17 May 1851 Henderson Henry William Thomas and Catherine McFarlane Timber Merchant Auckland
26 Nov 1852 Henderson David David and Margaret Walters Engineer Auckland
15 Dec 1850 Hendy George George and Mary Bell Gardener Compass Bay, Auckland
13 Jan 1849 Henry Eliza Hugh and Isabella Gillespie Sawyer Auckland
14 Oct 1850 Henry Anna Hugh and Isabella Gillespie Sawyer Titirangi
05 Feb 1849 Henry Anne Thomas and Catherine McEvoy Farmer Mount Prospect near Auckland
17 Jul 1851 Henry Margaret Thomas and Catherine McEvoy Farmer Mount Prospect
18 Jun 1850 Hepburn Christy Duncan and Elizabeth Galbraith Sawyer Auckland
16 Feb 1860 Heron Maryann Patrick and Louise Onehunga
22 Nov 1850 Hewitt James William and Elleanor Webber Fencible Onehunga
03 Apr 1853 Hewitt Joseph William and Ellen Webber Fencible Onehunga
22 May 1888 Hewitt Cecil Percy Joseph and Alice Letitia Farrell Onehunga
02 Oct 1890 Hewitt William Henry Joseph and Alice Letitia Farrell Onehunga
07 Mar 1894 Hewitt Alice Mary Joseph and Alice Letitia Farrell Onehunga
07 Nov 1880 Hewitt Letitia Jane Joseph and Alice Letitia Farrell Onehunga
19 Feb 1849 Heydon Pelham John and Eliza Wiley Farmer Island of Mothara
10 Jun 1864 Hickey Margaret Jane Thomas and Catherine
10 May 1865 Hickey Eliza James and Kate
01 Sep 1856 Hickey Ellen Thomas and Catherine
11 May 1865 Hickey Jeremiah Jeremiah and Mary
24 Aug 1865 Hickey Matthew Jeremiah and Eliza
11 Feb 1852 Higgins William Henry William and Margaret Crampton*(Compton?) Fencible Onehunga
03 Jul 1855 Higgins Margaret William and Margaret Crampton*(Compton?) Fencible Onehunga
10 May 1855 Higgins Maryann William and Margaret Crampton*(Family say Compton)
12 Jun 1860 Higgins John William and Margaret Crampton*(Compton?) Pensioner Onehunga
27 Mar 1864 Higgins Ellen Mary William and Margaret Crampton*(Compton?) Fencible Onehunga
29 Mar 1868 Higgins Ernest Joseph William and Margaret Crampton*(Compton?) Onehunga
10 Jul 1855 Higgins Anna Elizabeth John and Catherine Hancock Auckland
15 Apr 1857 Higgins Emily Jane John and Catherine Hancock Auckland
16 Jan 1858 Higgins Michael Daniel and Margaret Mulloy
24 Dec 1890 Hill Leslie Francis Charles Viner and Fanny Walker Onehunga
22 Jan 1849 Hill Anna Maria James Carlton and Maria Filgate*(Felgate?) Esq. Bank Street
25 May 1850 Hill George John and Agnes Gray Carpenter Howick
12 May 1855 Hill Agnes John and Agnes Gray Carpenter Auckland
19 May 1866 Hill Hrriett Ann Charles Viner and Emma Walker Onehunga
11 Jun 1867 Hill Mabel Ella Charles Viner and Emma Walker Onehunga
13 Oct 1869 Hill Ida Emma Charles Viner and Emma Walker Onehunga
12 Jun 1870 Hill Sydney Walker Charles Viner and Emma Walker Onehunga
04 Aug 1872 Hill Albert Charles Charles Viner and Emma Walker Onehunga
24 Nov 1873 Hill Herbert Viner Charles Viner and Emma Walker Onehunga
07 Nov 1875 Hill Victor Austin Charles Viner and Emma Walker Onehunga
04 Aug 1877 Hill Gertrude Charles Viner and Emma Walker Onehunga
12 Jul 1879 Hill Walter Campbell Charles Viner and Emma Walker Onehunga
05 Oct 1881 Hill Hilda Lena Charles Viner and Emma Walker Onehunga
26 Feb 1887 Hill Emma Charles Viner and Emma Walker Onehunga
02 May 1849 Hill Charles Henry John and Ann West Fencible Epsom
03 Oct 1852 Hodge Eliza Jane Samuel and Eliza R. Walters Miner Auckland
31 Jan 1846 Hodges Alexander Andrew and Sarah Gordon Blacksmith Auckland
20 Jun 1847 Hodges Andrew Andrew and Sarah Gordon Blacksmith Auckland
24 Dec 1849 Hodge Jessie Gordon Andrew and Sarah Ann Gordon Blacksmith Auckland
10 Sep 1852 Hogan John John and Elizabeth Irvine Sawyer Waitemata
24 Jun 1866 Hopkins John William Bap. William James and Helen Mary Duggan Carpenter Onehunga
16 Jan 1868 Hopkins Rebecca M. Bap. William and Ellen Mary Duggan Carpenter Onehunga
07 Jan 1852 Holland Emma Mary William and Amelia Weller Color-sergeant 58th Regiment
01 Aug 1851 Hollis Mary Anne William and Agnes Graham Labourer Auckland
13 Sep 1844 Holman Jessy Mair aged 3 mths. Henry Charles and Elizabeth Ann Morris Yeoman Mangari
12 May 1851 Holt Henry James and Catherine Lawler Fencible Panmure
17 Dec 1854 Holt Robert James and Catherine Lawler Fencible Panmure
20 Mar 1857 Holt Elizabeth James and Catherine Lawler Fencible Panmure
01 Jul 1853 Holt Catherine James and Catherine Lawler Fencible Panmure
01 May 1851 Hood Christina Brander (twin) Arthur Wellesly and janet Fraser Shoemaker Auckland
01 May 1851 Hood Jean McIntyre Arthur Wellesly and Janet Fraser Shoemaker Auckland
13 Oct 1853 Hooper Harriet William and Elizabeth Williams Fencible Onehunga
17 Sep 1858 Horne Mary Jane ? and Bridget
16 Dec 1849 Howell Mary Edward and Margaret Fitzgerald Soldier 58th Regiment
06 Sep 1849 Hudson Edward Henry and Emma Flowers Storekeeper Auckland
18 Apr 1851 Hughes Fredercik William Stephen Edward and Mary Cheetham General Dealer Auckland
23 Nov 1852 Hughes Alfred George Stephen Edward and Mercy Cheetham Clerk Auckland
19 Jan 1849 Hughes Ann Ferdinand*(Fredrick?) and Jane Grimes Fencible Otahuhu
29 Dec 1848 Hunt Walter James Richard and Amelia Glenton Baker Draper Queen Street
25 Oct 1850 Hunt Amelia Jemima Richard James and Amelia Glenton Baker Hotel Keeper Auckland
20 Mar 1851 Hunt Hannah Robert and Catherine Conan* Farmer North Shore
10 Aug 1848 Hunt Sarah Robert and Catherine Conan Farmer Auckland
25 Dec 1844 Hunter John (2 weeks) Bap. George and Elizabeth Brooks Carpenter Auckland
04 Feb 1847 Hunter Thomas Brooks George and Elizabeth Brooks Carpenter Auckland
18 Nov 1848 Hunter Eliza George and Eliza Brooks Storekeeper Auckland
12 Jul 1851 Hunter Joseph Geoerge and Eliza Masters Storekeeper Auckland
20 Jun 1846 Hunter Robert John William and Margaret Jones Farmer Auckland
30 Jun 1848 Hunter Joseph William and Margaret Jones Farmer Epsom
01 Jul 1850 Hunter William James William and Margaret Young Farmer Epsom
24 Dec 1852 Hunter Charles William and Margaret Young Farmer Patuhoe
08 Jul 1849 Hunter Mary George Edward and Margaret McDonald Printer Auckland
20 Jan 1850 Hunter Rosa Verdon Alexander Hamilton and Rosanna Verdon Builder Auckland
25 Jun 1852 Hunter Mary Jane Alexander Hamilton and Rosa Verdon Builder Auckland
17 OCt 1857 Hunter Edward Verdon Alexander Hamilton and Rosa Verdon Builder Auckland
20 Nov 1851 Humpries Elizabeth George and Mary Phillips Labourer Three Kings
01 Oct 1864 Hurley Catherine Peter and Margaret Riley
10 Jun 1851 Hutchinson Robert James and Ellenor Stackpool Fencible Onehunga
07 Aug 1857 Hyde Annie Eliza Arthur Clarendon and Fanny Gregory
08 Oct 1855 Hynes Michael Denis and Eliza O'Neil Fencible Onehunga